Connecting...

W1siziisijiwmtgvmdmvmjavmdivmduvntavnjg1l2jhbm5lci1kzwzhdwx0lmpwzyjdlfsiccisinrodw1iiiwimjawmhg0mdajil1d
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Beaumont Consulting Pty Ltd (ABN 60 097 409 206) (collectively referred to as "Beaumont People", "we," "us," or "our" herein)
 
Beaumont People understands the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) the Australian Privacy Principles (the ‘APPs’) set out in schedule 1 of the Act (“Privacy Laws”). This Privacy Policy explains how we comply with Privacy Laws in collecting and managing your personal information.  By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of your personal information as described herein. Your use of our web site www.beaumontpeople.com.au (“Website”) is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use www.beaumontpeople.com.au/terms-of-use.
 
You can however access our home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data, however some non-identifiable information will be collected by cookies that we use (see below).
 

What is personal information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name address, telephone number, age or birthdate, company or educational affiliations and email address. The information that we usually collect is set out in the paragraph below. If the information we collect personally identifies you or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered to be personal information.
 
Sensitive Information. Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information. Such information includes information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, membership of a trade union or a profession or trade association, health information, criminal record and the like. We ask that you do not send us, and you do not disclose, any sensitive personal information on or through our Services, or otherwise, unless expressly requested. 
 
We collect some information that is not personal information, because it is not linked to you or any other identifiable person.
 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

Beaumont People may collect personal information including through your application or resume, for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career. We may also collect other types of personal information, such as references and employment objectives while dealing with you.
 

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax, or e-mail or via the Website, Event registrations or via job board when you register or apply for employment. We may also collect information from third parties including:
 

Our service providers
Business affiliates
Clients
Other third parties such as employers and persons nominated by you as referees, credit agencies or government agencies.


In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your health (including any disability), your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record that you may have. Where we collect this type of information we will obtain your consent.
 

Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
 
We may contract third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
 
You can choose to have your web browser (like Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. 


How We Use Your Information

Beaumont People will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.
 
Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  1. To establish and maintain your relationship as a client or candidate of Beaumont People, including providing you with interviews, newsletters, reports, workplace health and safety information and other information;
  2. To provide the services you have requested from Beaumont People;
  3. To answer your inquiry;
  4. To register you for events, promotions or competitions;
  5. To assist us to make Beaumont People's services more valuable to our clients and candidates including by statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure interest in specific areas and articles posted on our site;
  6. To manage our client and business relationships;
  7. For direct marketing of our services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you;
  8. To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the services you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or other skills tests and, in the case of candidates, to prospective contractors/ employers with your prior consent;
  9. To comply with any law, rule or regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country.

We will not intentionally disclose (and will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third parties, whether for such third-party marketing purposes or otherwise, except where we believe we are under a legal duty to do so. 
 
We may disclose information to our third-party services providers and suppliers located overseas for the purposes listed above. These entities may be located in the Philippines.
 
If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide our services to you or provide you with full access to our Website.   It therefore may also not be possible for you to interact with us using a pseudonym 
 

Direct Marketing materials 

We may send you direct marketing communications about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms such email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us. You may opt out of these communications at any time by following the specific opt out instructions within the communication we send or by contacting us directly at the address below.
 

Gaining Access To Information We Hold About You

You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by written request. We will provide you with access to your personal information if you are entitled to access it and will provide you with a suitable means of accessing it within a reasonable time. There may be situations where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold for legal reasons. We will let you know if this is the case and why.  We will require sufficient information to confirm your identity before we can provide access. We may seek payment for our costs of supplying you with this information if the costs of providing it are disproportionately high.
 
A request for access to the personal information we hold about you or any inquiry about the privacy of your personal information should be sent to:
 
The Privacy Officer
Beaumont People
Level 29/259 George Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
 

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date

If you wish to change your personal information that is out of date or inaccurate - please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will not charge you for making the request to access change or delete information. If you wish to have your personal information deleted let us know and we will delete that information wherever lawful and practicable. You should be aware that we are lawfully required to retain certain personal information such as payroll records and this information will not be deleted. 
 
We may refuse your request to amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note on your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.
 

Security Of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personal information
 
As access to the Website is though the internet and the internet is inherently insecure we cannot provide any guarantees regarding the security of transmission of personal information when you communicate to us online. Therefore, any information sent to us online is transmitted at your own risk.
 

Links to third party sites

This Website may contain links to third party websites. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and do not endorse them and are not responsible for their content. We recommend that you review their privacy policies and terms of use before providing them with your personal information
 

Complaints

You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information by emailing us at admin@beaumontpeople.com.au or by calling (02) 9279 2777
 

More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioners' website www.privacy.gov.au