fb

Connecting...

Banner Default Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective: March 2021


Beaumont Consulting Pty Ltd (ABN 60 097 409 026) (collectively referred to as "Beaumont People", "we," "us," or "our" herein).


Beaumont People understands the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. We are based in Sydney, Australia and will treat all personal information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles (the ‘APPs’) set out in schedule 1 of the Act and other data protections laws as applicable (“Privacy Laws”).


If you are resident in the United Kingdom (UK) or European Union (“EU”) we are the Controller of your personal data for the purposes of the data handling regime laid out in the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which applies to any personal data of data subjects in EU. You acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Australia and other countries which may not provide the same standard of protection as the GDPR.


Your use of our online services and all associated domains, databases, related mobile applications, services, software and backend systems and our platform at www.beaumontpeople.com.au (“Website”) is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use www.beaumontpeople.com.au/terms-of-use or any additional terms of use expressly stated by us to apply.


This Privacy Policy explains how we comply with Privacy Laws in collecting, managing and disclosing your personal information. By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our Website Terms of Use that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.


You can however access our home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data, however some non-identifiable information will be collected by cookies that we use (see below).


This site is designed for an adult audience and is not aimed at children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 16. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided us with personal information without their consent, they should contact us.


What is personal information?


When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include, but is not limited to, your name address, telephone number, age or birthdate, company or educational affiliations and email address. The information that we usually collect is set out in the paragraph below. If the information we collect personally identifies you or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be personal information. We collect some information that is not personal information because it is not linked to you or any other identifiable person.


Sensitive Information. Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information. Such information includes information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, membership of a trade union or a profession or trade association, health information, criminal record and the like (Sensitive Information). We ask that you do not send us, and you do not disclose, any sensitive personal information on or through our Services, or otherwise, unless expressly requested.


What personal information do we collect and hold?


Beaumont People may collect personal information about you, including through your application or resume, registration for an event or when you undertake a survey being for example, your name, age, gender, qualifications mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests, surveys or other information relating to your career. We may also collect other types of personal information, such as references and employment objectives or preferences while dealing with you.


IP addresses
This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. We may also collect and use web log, computer, and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.


How we collect your personal information


We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax, or e-mail or via the Website or via job board when you register or apply for employment, register for an event/webinar or services provided by third party affiliates or if you take part in a survey or profile tool run by us such as the Meaningful Work survey.


We may also collect information from third parties including:

  • Our service providers

  • Business affiliates

  • Clients

  • Other third parties such as employers and persons nominated by you as referees, credit agencies or government agencies.


In some circumstances, we may also collect Sensitive Information about you such as information about your health (including any disability), your racial or ethnic origin or any criminal record that you may have. Where we collect this type of information, we will obtain your consent.

Cookie Policy


Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Our Cookie Policy describes what we do in that regard.


How we use your information


Beaumont People will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. The legal basis for the collection and use of your personal information if you reside in the UK or EU is that you have given your consent and/or that it is in our legitimate interests to do so. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.


Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  1. To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer, client or candidate of Beaumont People, including providing you with interviews, newsletters, reports, workplace health and safety information and other information;

  2. To provide the services you have requested from Beaumont People including surveys and profiles;

  3. To answer your inquiry;

  4. To register you for events/webinars, promotions or competitions;

  5. To assist us to make Beaumont People's services more valuable to our clients and candidates including by statistical analyses of user behaviour in order to measure interest in specific areas and articles posted on our site;

  6. To manage our client and business relationships;

  7. For direct marketing of our services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you;

  8. To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to provide the services you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or other skills tests, surveys and, in the case of candidates, to prospective contractors/ employers or existing employers with your prior consent;

  9. To comply with any law, rule or regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country.

We will not intentionally disclose (and will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the accidental disclosure of) your personal information to third parties, whether for such third-party marketing purposes or otherwise, except where we believe we are under a legal duty to do so.


We may disclose information to our third-party services providers and suppliers located overseas for the purposes listed above. These entities may be located in the Philippines.


If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide our services to you or provide you with full access to our Website. It therefore may also not be possible for you to interact with us using a pseudonym


Direct marketing materials


We may send you direct marketing communications about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms such email and in accordance with applicable marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us. You may opt out of these communications at any time by following the specific opt out instructions within the communication we send or by contacting us directly at the address below.

GDPR
Beaumont People welcomes the GDPR as an important step forward in streamlining data protection globally. We intend to comply with the data handling regime laid out in the GDPR in respect of any personal information of data subjects in the UK and EU that we may obtain.


GDPR rights

The requirements of the GDPR are broadly similar to those set out in the Privacy Act and include the following rights:

  • You are entitled to request details of the information that we hold about you and how we process it. For UK and EU residents, we will provide this information for no fee;

  • You may also have a right to:

    • have that information rectified or deleted;

    • restrict our processing of that information;

    • stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party;

    • in some circumstances, have that information transferred to another organisation; and

    • lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with a local supervisory authority; and

  • Where we rely upon your consent as our legal basis for collecting and processing your data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. However, please be aware that:

  • Such objection or withdrawal of consent could mean that we are unable to provide our services to you, and could unduly prevent us from legitimately providing our services to other customers/clients subject to appropriate confidentiality protections; and

  • Even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent, we may be able to continue to keep and process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular:

    • to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact on your rights, freedoms or interests; and

    • in exercising and defending our legal rights and meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

Storage and processing by third parties


Data that we collect about you may be stored or otherwise processed by third party services with data centres based outside the UK and EU, such as Google Analytics, Microsoft Azure, Amazon Web Services, Apple, etc and online relationship management tools. We consider that the collection and such processing of this information is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected (eg, to analyse how our customers/clients use our services, develop our services and grow our business) and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.


The Company requires that all third parties that act as “data processors” for us provide sufficient guarantees and implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your data, only process personal data for specified purposes and have committed themselves to confidentiality including by the use of EU standard Contractual clauses where applicable.


Duration of retention of your data


We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, subject to satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. At the end of any retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised (for example, by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning). In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data.


Gaining access to information we hold about you


You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by written request. We will provide you with access to your personal information if you are entitled to access it and will provide you with a suitable means of accessing it within a reasonable time. There may be situations where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold for legal reasons. We will let you know if this is the case and why. We will require sufficient information to confirm your identity before we can provide access. We may seek payment for our costs of supplying you with this information if the costs of providing it are disproportionately high.


A request for access to the personal information we hold about you or any inquiry about the privacy of your personal information should be sent to:
The Privacy Officer
Beaumont People
Level 29/259 George Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000


Keeping your personal information up-to-date


If you wish to change your personal information that is out of date or inaccurate - please contact us. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We will not charge you for making the request to access change or delete information. If you wish to have your personal information deleted let us know and we will delete that information wherever lawful and practicable. You should be aware that we are lawfully required to retain certain personal information such as payroll records and this information will not be deleted.
We may refuse your request to amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note on your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.


Security of your personal information


We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personal information.
As access to the Website is through the internet and the internet is inherently insecure we cannot provide any guarantees regarding the security of transmission of personal information when you communicate to us online. Therefore, any information sent to us online is transmitted at your own risk.
Links to third party sites


This Website may contain links to third party websites. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and do not endorse them and are not responsible for their content. We recommend that you review their privacy policies and terms of use before providing them with your personal information.


Complaints


You can make complaints about our handling of your personal information by emailing us at admin@beaumontpeople.com.au or by calling (02) 9279 2777

Changes to this Privacy Policy
From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles and other data protection laws. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.


More information about privacy


For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see www.privacy.gov.au).

linkedin